Aphorisms Galore!

Life and Death

196 aphorisms  ·  11 comments

Aphorisms in This Category

tiny.ag/hoegt9rs  ·  submitted 1997

Sanity is madness put to good use.

George Santayana, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/5udkeisb  ·  submitted 1997

There is only one blasphemy, and that is the refusal to experience joy.

Paul Rudnick, in Life and Death and Science and Religion

tiny.ag/akq8lupr  ·  submitted 1997

Happiness is not a state to arrive at, but a manner of traveling.

Margaret Lee Runbeck, in Life and Death and Success and Failure

tiny.ag/nwd35ukj  ·  submitted 1997

What makes old age so sad is not that our joys but our hopes cease.

Jean Paul Richter, in Happiness and Misery and Life and Death

tiny.ag/gmwn1b4c  ·  submitted 1997

Until you value yourself, you will not value your time. Until you value your time, you will not do anything with it.

M. Scott Peck, in Life and Death and Work and Recreation

tiny.ag/dg8glncm  ·  submitted 1997

Attention to health is life's greatest hindrance.

Plato, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/i7frfq3v  ·  submitted 1997

Heed not my earthly lot, for it hath little of earth in it.

Edgar Allan Poe, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/9kvgpvf0  ·  submitted 1999 by Leonard Alan Reiss

Time stands still for no man.

Leonard Reiss, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/hvae0ia3  ·  submitted 1999 by Leonard Alan Reiss

I have all the time in the world to worry about death when I am dead.

Leonard Reiss, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/e6lxgan0  ·  submitted 1997

A city is a large community where people are lonesome together.

Herbert Prochnow, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/xw6wlcfo  ·  submitted 1997

Life's a bitch, and life's got lots of sisters.

Ross Presser, in Life and Death and Success and Failure

tiny.ag/5lwhiz1c  ·  submitted 1997

We come and go just like ripples in a stream.

John V. Politis, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/c4bqu3ci  ·  submitted 1997

To be matter of fact about the world is to blunder into fantasy -- and dull fantasy at that, as the real world is strange and wonderful.

Robert A. Heinlein, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/i5on8zyd  ·  submitted 1997

Catch-22 (paperback)

I'm gonna live forever, or die trying.

Joseph Heller, Catch-22, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/w9xyjy4p  ·  submitted 1997

Nothing endures but change.

Heraclitus, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/wobuqdw1  ·  submitted 1997

When you were born, you cried and the world rejoiced. Live your life so that when you die, the world cries and you rejoice.

Unknown, (Indian proverb), in Life and Death and Vice and Virtue

tiny.ag/mfa7pfik  ·  submitted 1998 by Dave Supulski

You are only young once... but you can be immature your whole life.

Unknown, in Life and Death and Wisdom and Ignorance

tiny.ag/8kw5laiw  ·  submitted 1997

You draw nothing out of the bank of life except what you deposit in it.

Unknown, in Life and Death

tiny.ag/yqwcpnfd  ·  submitted 1997

To live a perfect life, you must ask nothing, give nothing, and expect nothing.

Unknown, in Happiness and Misery and Life and Death

tiny.ag/qbcohtn1  ·  submitted 1997

We all have to die some day, if we live long enough.

Dave Farber, Icon Programming Language Home Page, in Life and Death